Canadian-built · No dealer commissions · Data-backed

The right car,
ranked honestly.
For Canadian drivers.

Answer 10 interactive questions (with adaptive follow-ups based on your answers). Get your top 10 vehicles ranked across 20 data dimensions — safety, 5-year cost, reliability, Ontario theft risk, and more. No dealer. No commission. No guesswork.

One-time payment · No subscription · No account needed

All recommendations use publicly available Canadian data: NRCan fuel ratings, NHTSA/IIHS crash data, Équité theft stats, Transport Canada recalls. Cost projections are estimates — not financial advice.

JT
MK
AL
+

Canadians matched so far

YOUR MATCH
Your top match 🎉
Based on your profile — est. total cost shown
YOUR MATCH
Toyota · 2024
RAV4 XLE AWD
Est. 5-yr $38,200 Resale 58% Low Theft Risk ✓
Drive preference?
AWD
4x4
FWD
RWD
No dealer commission
Unbiased by design
35 data dimensions
Canadian public data
IBC theft rated
Every result card
📊 What We Analyse

35 data dimensions.
One honest answer.

Every match is built from publicly available Canadian data — not dealer promises. Click any category to see exactly what we score.

Estimated cost per km shown three ways — Cash, Finance, and Lease — so you're comparing the real number, not just the monthly payment
Finance rate scenarios from 0.99% promo to 11.99% avg used — adjustable on every result card
Lease calculation includes km allowance (16k–24k/yr), overage charge at $0.18/km, and reduced maintenance cost under warranty
"Sell at X years" selector — shows how resale timing affects your effective per-km cost for Cash and Finance scenarios
5-year service cost — oil changes at model-specific intervals (not brand averages), tires, brakes combined
Premium fuel surcharge flagged where required — estimated annual cost delta in Ontario
Federal iZEV rebate applied where eligible — reduces effective purchase cost for BEV/PHEV under $65k
All figures in CAD · Ontario market · estimates only — verify with dealer
IIHS safety rating — Top Safety Pick / TSP+ confirmed per model year (iihs.org)
NHTSA overall crash test rating — 1–5 stars, US federal data (api.nhtsa.dot.gov)
Reliability signal derived from NHTSA complaint volume and Transport Canada recall count — shown as Strong / Above Average / Average / Below Average, not a made-up score
Transport Canada open recall history — flagged on every card
Older vehicles (6+ years) penalised in reliability scoring for reliability-priority buyers — age and wear risk factored in
Active safety features — blind spot, adaptive cruise, auto emergency braking — trim-level availability confirmed
Rear legroom — effective measurement after infant car seat installation
LATCH positions confirmed — required for 2+ car seats
Seat height from ground — scored for mobility and ease of entry
Cargo volume matched to stated needs (stroller, gear, groceries)
Sliding door flagged — access and parking convenience for families
3rd row — adult vs child space, fold-flat vs fixed noted
AWD vs 4x4 vs FWD vs RWD — matched to your climate and terrain answer
Ontario winter performance — all-wheel grip scored for Canadian conditions
Towing and payload capacity — hard-filtered where buyer states towing need
Ground clearance — cottage roads, potholes, and mobility needs
Fuel economy from Natural Resources Canada — L/100km at your stated annual km
Annual fuel cost calculated at $1.65/L Ontario average
EV annual charging cost vs gasoline equivalent — real Ontario hydro rates
Ontario winter EV range reduction flagged — rated range vs cold-weather actual
Hybrid and PHEV — fuel savings vs added purchase cost breakeven point
IBC 2024 Annual Report — Insurance Bureau of Canada most-stolen vehicles in Canada, used as primary tier source
Équité Association regional theft data layered on top — Canada-specific, not US figures
Four tiers: Very High · High · Moderate · Low — flagged on every result card
Very High theft models receive a 14-point scoring penalty — doubled when safety or reliability is your stated priority
Theft risk factored into Ontario insurance estimate — high-theft models carry a surcharge in most Ontario postal codes
Infotainment reliability score — owner-reported issues and known system reliability patterns
CarPlay and Android Auto — wired vs wireless confirmed per trim and year
Known connectivity issues flagged by model year (random disconnects, screen freezes)
Older model years without CarPlay flagged explicitly — no surprises
Highway cabin dB rating from standardised third-party testing
Quiet / Average / Noisy rating — below 65dB is the threshold for genuinely quiet
Quiet cabins start around $30,000–$34,000 — Mazda CX-5 is the quietest under $40k
EV models flagged — powertrain silence can expose tire and road noise more
Typical order-to-delivery window by model — sourced from Canadian dealer allocation patterns
Shown on every new vehicle result card — so you know before you walk in
High-demand models (hybrids, EVs, popular trims) flagged where wait times are known to be extended
Figures are estimates — allocation changes monthly, verify current availability with your dealer
All figures are estimates based on publicly available Canadian data sources including Natural Resources Canada fuel consumption ratings, Équité Association theft data, IIHS-rated safety classifications, Transport Canada safety ratings and recalls, and proprietary cost models. Actual costs vary by individual driving habits, insurance profile, province, and market conditions. TrueAutoMatch is a decision-support tool — not financial or professional automotive advice.
🔧 The Number Nobody Shows You

Service intervals.
What frequency costs you.

Midsize SUV head-to-head — same segment, real numbers. At 20,000 km/yr the gap between the most and least expensive oil change schedule is over $2,100 across five years. No dealer shows you this at the point of sale.

Based on manufacturer-published Canadian maintenance schedules and Ontario dealer pricing surveys. All figures are estimates — actual costs vary by provider and oil grade.

Model Interval Oil Required Visits/yr
@ 20,000 km
Cost/Visit
Ontario dealer est.
Annual Cost 5-yr Oil Cost
Toyota RAV4
2.5L NA · 2019–2024
16,000 km / 12 mo 0W-16 full synthetic 1.25 $95 $120 $595
Chevrolet Equinox
1.5T · 2018–2024
~10,000 km / GM DIC dexos1 0W-20 synthetic 2.0 $90 $180 $900
Honda CR-V
1.5T · 2017–2024
~10,000 km / Maint. Minder 0W-20 full synthetic 2.0 $95 $190 $950
Ford Escape
2.0T EcoBoost · 2020–2024
~10,000 km / Oil Life Mon. 5W-30 full synthetic 2.0 $90 $180 $900
Mazda CX-5
2.5L NA · 2021–2024
8,000 km / 12 mo 0W-20 full synthetic 2.5 $80 $200 $1,000
Hyundai Tucson
2.5L · 2022–2024 · Canadian severe schedule
8,000 km 5W-20 full synthetic 2.5 $85 $215 $1,065
Kia Sportage
2.5L · 2023–2024 · Canadian severe schedule
8,000 km 5W-20 full synthetic 2.5 $85 $215 $1,065
Subaru Outback / Forester
2.5L FB · 2020–2024
8,000 km / 6 mo 0W-20 full synthetic 2.5 $90 $225 $1,125
Jeep Grand Cherokee
3.6L V6 Pentastar · 2021–2024
~10,000 km / Oil Life Mon. 5W-20 full synthetic 2.0 $110 $220 $1,100
Volkswagen Tiguan
2.0T EA888 · 2018–2024
15,000 km / 12 mo VW 504 5W-30 synthetic 1.33 $195 $260 $1,300
BMW X3
xDrive30i B48 · 2018–2024
15,000 km / CBS BMW LL-04 5W-30 synthetic 1.33 $280 $375 $1,875
Mercedes-Benz GLC 300
2.0T M264 · 2020–2024 · alternating Service A / B
16,000 km / ASSYST MB 229.51 5W-30 synthetic ★★ 1.25 $430 avg $540 $2,700
Proprietary oil specification — generic synthetics void warranty. Dealer or specialist required.
★★ MB 229.51 or 229.6 required. Not available at quicklube chains. Dealer pricing applies.
GLC 300 averaged across alternating Service A (~$380) and Service B (~$720) over a 5-yr cycle.
💡
The interval trap: long gap ≠ cheap
The BMW X3 and Mercedes GLC 300 both have long service intervals (15,000–16,000 km) so they sound low-maintenance. But their proprietary oil specs and dealer-only service structures mean each visit costs 3–4× what a RAV4 or CR-V costs. Over five years the GLC 300 runs $2,105 more in oil changes alone versus the RAV4 — money that never shows up in the monthly payment. TrueAutoMatch factors this into your total ownership estimate so you're comparing the real number from day one.
✨ How It Works

Your car,
matched to your life.

Four steps. No dealership visits. No pressure. A data-backed recommendation built from 35 dimensions and publicly available Canadian data sources.

💰
1

Budget and credit

Monthly payment comfort or cash purchase amount, down payment, and credit score range. We only show vehicles you can realistically afford — financed or outright.

🧭
2

Life and priorities

Annual km, family size, climate needs, drivetrain preference. What matters most — safety, longevity, fuel cost, resale. Ranked by you.

👆
3

Your preferences

Body style, interior, technology, seating, cargo, clearance. 10 interactive questions with adaptive follow-ups that capture what actually matters to your life. No guessing on our end.

🏆
4

Your top 10 matches

Your top 10 vehicles ranked by fit score. 5-year ownership cost. Insurance estimate. Resale curve. Theft risk. Recall history. Walk in knowing exactly what to buy.

📋 Find Your Match

Answer a few questions.
See how every car stacks up.

Every question feeds the algorithm directly. Skip anything you're unsure about — we'll use smart defaults.

Brand preferences (optional)
Are you open to all makes, or do you have specific brands in mind?
🌐
Open to all makes & models
Show me the best match regardless of brand
🎯
I have specific brands in mind
Only match me within brands I select
Question 1 — What are you buying?
New, used, or certified pre-owned?
🆕
New
Current model year, full factory warranty
Certified Pre-Owned (CPO)
2–5 years old, manufacturer-inspected, extended warranty
🔍
Used
Private sale or dealer used lot — older, lower price
🤷
Open — show me the best value
Algorithm picks the best year/condition for your budget
Question 2 — What's your budget?
How much are you looking to spend?
All-in purchase price, before taxes. Two ways to answer.
I know my budget — enter your max
$ CAD before tax
OR
Not sure what you can afford? — Live calculator
How many cars does your household need?
Annual household income (before tax)
$ /yr before tax
📊 Based on Statistics Canada SHS 2023 (Cat. 62F0026M). Budget split evenly across household vehicles. Advisors recommend vehicle budget at 35–50% of after-tax income per car. (20/4/10 rule — Canadian financial planning standard)

🛡️ Insurance note: Ontario auto insurance averages $1,800–$2,400/yr ($150–$200/mo). Your purchase budget above does not include insurance — TrueAutoMatch factors insurance into 5-year ownership cost scoring separately, so high-insurance vehicles are penalized automatically in your results.
Question 2b — What type of brands are you drawn to?
This shapes whether we show you mainstream, near-luxury, or luxury options.
Pick the one that fits. "No preference" lets the algorithm decide.
🚗
Mainstream
Toyota, Honda, Ford, Mazda, Hyundai, Subaru
Near-luxury
Acura, Lexus, Genesis, Buick, Lincoln, Infiniti, Volvo
💎
Full luxury
BMW, Mercedes-Benz, Audi, Cadillac, Porsche, Land Rover
🎯
No preference
Show me the best match regardless of badge
Question 3 — What kind of vehicle?
What body style are you after?
Pick up to 2. Open to anything? Skip it — the algorithm decides from your other answers.
🚘
Hatchback / Small Crossover
Venue, EcoSport, Kona, HR-V, Trax, Mazda3 hatch, Golf
🚙
Midsize SUV
RAV4, CR-V, Equinox, Tucson, Grand Cherokee, Santa Fe (5-seat)
🏔️
3rd Row SUV
Highlander, Pilot, Palisade, Telluride, Traverse, Santa Fe 7-seat, Suburban
🚗
Sedan
Civic, Camry, Accord, Corolla
🚐
Minivan
🛻
Truck
🏎️
Sports car / Coupe
🗺️
Open — surprise me
Question 3b — Towing needs
Do you need to tow anything?
Affects which vehicles are surfaced — trucks and SUVs vary widely in towing rating.
🚗
No towing needed
🛶
Light — up to 3,500 lbs
Jet ski, small boat, utility trailer
🚤
Medium — 3,500–7,000 lbs
Mid-size boat, car trailer, camper
🏗️
Heavy — 7,000–10,000 lbs
Large boat, equipment trailer, horse trailer
💪
Maximum — 10,000+ lbs
5th wheel, heavy equipment — HD truck territory
Question 4 — Who rides with you?
How many people ride regularly?
Count everyone who rides at least weekly. This drives minimum seating and whether 3-row vehicles get surfaced.
🧍
Just me
👫
2 people
👨‍👩‍👦
3 people
👨‍👩‍👧‍👦
4–5 people
🏠
6 people
🚌
7 people
🚐
8+ people
Question 5 — What powers it?
Any preference on fuel type or powertrain?
Pick up to 2 — e.g. gas or hybrid if you're open to both.
Gas only
🌿
Hybrid (gas + electric)
Self-charging, no plug needed
🔌
Plug-in Hybrid (PHEV)
Electric for short trips, gas for longer
Full EV only
🤷
No preference
Question 6 — Drivetrain?
How do you want the power delivered?
🧊
AWD / 4WD — I want grip
Ontario winters, or just prefer the confidence
💸
FWD is fine — save money
Lower price, better fuel economy
🏎️
RWD — I want driver feel
🤷
No preference
Question 6b — Ground clearance & terrain?
How and where do you drive?
Cottage roads, gravel, light trails — or just city streets?
🏙️
City & highway only
Pavement — clearance doesn't matter
🪵
Cottage / gravel roads
Rutted lanes, seasonal roads — want decent clearance (190mm+)
⛰️
Light off-road / trails
Unpaved, rocky, uneven — needs real clearance (210mm+) and AWD
🦬
Serious off-road capability
Rock crawling, deep mud, remote bush — 4x4 with locking diff and 230mm+ clearance
Question 7 — How do you use it?
Annual kilometres and how long you're keeping it.
Under 15,000 km/yr
Low mileage — mostly local
15,000–25,000 km/yr
Average Canadian driver
25,000–40,000 km/yr
Above average — highway commuter
40,000+ km/yr
High mileage — reliability is critical
How long are you keeping it?
1–3 years
3–5 years
5–8 years
8+ years — drive it till it dies
What's most of your driving?
City / stop-and-go
Urban commute, parking garages, short trips
Highway / long commutes
Mostly 90–110 km/h steady-state driving
Mixed — city + highway
Typical Canadian usage
Performance / spirited driving
Back-road fun, track days, aggressive throttle
Ride preference
Comfort first
Soaks up bumps, quiet cabin — priority over handling
Sporty / tight
Sharp steering, controlled body roll — accept firmer ride
Stable, no sway
Cottage-road composure matters most — motion-sickness-friendly
Balanced — no strong preference
Must-have safety tech (optional)
Any driver-assist features you absolutely need?
Pick any combination of the three — or "No strong preference" if none are dealbreakers. These boost active-safety ranking but don't hard-block — we'll still show vehicles where they're optional add-ons.
👀
Blind-spot monitoring
Lights up when a car's in your blind spot
🚗
Adaptive cruise control
Keeps distance from car ahead — huge on highway
🅿️
Surround / 360° camera
Tight parking and trailering
No strong preference
Factory AEB standard is enough
Service-centre access (optional)
How close do you need a dealer / service centre?
Rare brands (Alfa Romeo, Polestar, Lucid, Rivian, Fisker, Lotus, Genesis outside major metros) have thin Canadian networks — service can mean a 2+ hr drive in parts of Ontario. Pick how far you're willing to go; we'll warn on brands whose network is sparse.
Optional — stays on your device.
🏠
Within 20 min
Urban GTA / Ottawa / Montréal style — near-home service only
🚗
Within 40 min
Typical suburban tolerance
🛣️
Within 1 hr
Willing to drive for brands worth the trip
🤷
Any distance / remote ownership fine
Mobile service / travel for scheduled work is acceptable
Why we ask: we don't yet hold real-time dealer addresses, so we can't promise a drive-time number per model. We DO know which brands have sparse Canadian networks — if you said "within 20 min" we'll deprioritise Alfa Romeo (~12 dealers), Polestar (~6), Lucid (0–2), Rivian (~3), Fisker (defunct), Lotus (~8) and flag niche Genesis / Volvo / Land Rover in rural postal codes. For the shown warning to be accurate, verify with the brand's Canadian dealer finder.
Premium fuel acceptable? (optional)
Several luxury and performance vehicles require premium (91+ octane).
In Ontario that's ~$0.30/L more — about $600–$900/year at average mileage. Say no and we'll de-prioritise vehicles that require it.
Fine — I'll pay the premium
No penalty for premium-required vehicles
Prefer regular-gas vehicles
Premium-required vehicles scored lower
Question 8 — What matters most?
Pick your top 3 priorities in order — first pick = #1 priority, second = #2, third = #3.
The order matters: your #1 pick gets the biggest ranking boost, #2 slightly less, #3 the smallest. Each selected card shows its rank.
🔧
Reliability
Won't break down, low repair frequency
🛡️
Safety
Top IIHS and Transport Canada ratings
💰
Lowest total cost
Fuel, maintenance, insurance, resale combined
Comfort and luxury
Quiet cabin, premium feel, tech
🏁
Performance
Acceleration, handling, driving feel
🛡️🔁
Resale value
Holds its value — important if you sell
Quick question — smartphone connectivity
Do you need Apple CarPlay or Android Auto?
Older and lower-trim vehicles sometimes lack this. We'll filter out anything that doesn't have it if you need it.
📱
Yes — must have it
Filter out any vehicle without CarPlay or Android Auto
🤷
Nice to have, not essential
Show all vehicles — I can add an aftermarket unit if needed
Question 9 — Cabin noise
How important is a quiet interior to you?
Measured at highway speed in decibels. A quiet cabin reduces fatigue on long drives and makes conversations easier. The quietest mainstream vehicle under $40k is the Mazda CX-5 at ~64dB — roughly a normal conversation. Luxury SUVs can reach ~58dB.
🔇
Very important — must have a quiet cabin
Hard filter applied. Quiet cabins start ~$30k (Mazda CX-5, Subaru Outback)
🔉
Somewhat — I'd prefer quieter but it's not a dealbreaker
Noise score weighted in ranking
🔊
Doesn't matter — I play music loud anyway
Cabin noise de-weighted
Answer the questions above to find your match

One-time access · $19.99 CAD · No subscription ever

🤝

Zero dealer affiliation

We take no commissions from dealerships and have no referral arrangements with any brand. Our only job is matching you to the right vehicle for your life.

📊

Estimates — not promises

Every cost figure shown is clearly labelled as an estimate based on publicly available Canadian data. We show the methodology so you can verify it. No hidden assumptions.

🔒

Your data stays yours

We never sell your information to dealers or lenders. Your credit range is self-reported and never shared. No hard pulls. No spam calls from dealerships.

💳 Simple Pricing

One price.
Full access.

Find your match or score your shortlist — both tools included. Beta pricing reflects that live market data integration (real-time depreciation curves, resale timing) is coming in the next version.

BETA ACCESS — AVAILABLE NOW
TRUEAUTOMATCH BETA
$ 14.99 CAD
one-time payment · lifetime access
Find My Match — 10 interactive questions (with adaptive follow-ups), 4,538 vehicles, top 10 ranked by fit
Compare Tool — score any vehicle you're already considering
Shortlist & compare — side-by-side across 17 dimensions, print or email
20 data dimensions — IIHS, Équité theft, NRCAN fuel, Transport Canada, recall data
5-year ownership cost — fuel, oil, tires, brakes, insurance est. for Ontario
Car seat compatibility, ground clearance, cottage-road scoring, keeper buyer matching
Live market depreciation curves & resale timing — coming in Premium

One-time payment. Early-access buyers get lifetime access — grandfathered as the product grows.

Ready to see how
your shortlist actually ranks?

Fill out your preferences above and click Get My Results. Your personalised match report is delivered instantly after checkout. Early-access beta — $14.99 CAD one-time, lifetime access.

No dealer. No agenda. Your data stays yours.
0 saved
Add vehicles from your results
Email My Top 3
Opens your email app with a formatted comparison of your shortlisted vehicles.
✓ Sent! Check your inbox.